II BAKU INTERNATIONAL TOURISM FILM FESTIVAL

25 – 29 JUNE 2014

WINNERS

 

GRAND PRIX

BAROSSA. BE CONSUMED

Director: Jeffrey Darling (Australia)

 

 NATIONAL AWARD

AZERBAIJAN. EUROPEAN CHARM OF THE ORIENT

Director: Maria Ibrahimova

 

 

SPECIAL PRIZE OF JURY

THILAFUSHI GON`DHUDOH – WASTE FINAL DESTINATION IN MALDIVES Directors: Giulio Pedretti, Roberto Carini (Italy)

 

 

CATEGORY: COUNTRY, REGION, CITY

GOLDEN AWARD            : Crete. All the World on One Island

Director: Theo Papadoulakis (Greece)

 

 

SILVER AWARD                : Beautiful Bangladesh – Land of Stories

                                                Director: Amitabh Reza Chowdhury (Bangladesh)

 

BRONZE AWARD              : Roll the Dice

                                                Directors: Benoit Detalle, Maria Jacimovic (Belgium)

 

 

CATEGORY: CULTURE, TRADITIONS

GOLDEN AWARD : Istanbul Unveiled

                                                Directors: Sherif Yenen, Levent Ayashli (Turkey)

 

SILVER AWARD                : Escape to Vanuatu

                                                Director: Libor Spacek (Czech Republic)

 

 

BRONZE AWARD              : Riga – European Capital of Culture 2014 – Summer

                                                Director: Romans Sklenniks (Latvia)

 

 

 

CATEGORY: COMMERCIALS

GOLDEN AWARD : The Heart of Adriatic

                                                Director: Ivan Peric (Croatia)

 

 

SILVER AWARD                : 30th Rhythmic Gymnastics European Championship

Director: Vugar Islamzade (Azerbaijan)

 

BRONZE AWARD              : The Moment

Director: Bernd Pfingstmann (Austria)

 

 

CATEGORY: TOURISM SERVICES

GOLDEN AWARD : Istanbul. The Place to Connect

                                                Director: Levent Ayashli (Turkey)

 

SILVER AWARD                : The Magic of Schonbrunn

                                                Director: Georg Riha (Austria)

 

http://www.newyorkfestivals.com/winners/2014/pieces.php?iid=469035&pid=1

 

BRONZE AWARD              : The Rainbow of Advanture

                                                Director: Ales Petric (Slovenia)

 

 

 

CATEGORY: ECOTOURISM AND OUTDOOR TOURISM

GOLDEN AWARD : The Lake

                                                Director: Geoff Tompkinson (United Kingdom)

 

 

SILVER AWARD                : The Glacier – An Alpine Legend

                                                Director: Michael Schlamberger (Austria)

 

 

BRONZE AWARD              : The Un-destination

                                                Director: Cris Anthony Hodar (Denmark)

 

 

CATEGORY: TV REPORTS

GOLDEN AWARD : A Symphony of Summits / The Alps From Above

                                                Directors: Peter Bardehle, Sebastian Lindemann (Austria)

 

SILVER AWARD                : Lisbon

                                                Director: Mikhail Degtyar (Russia)

 

 

BRONZE AWARD              : Wonder World of Ice

                                                Director: Ilkka Rautio (Finland)