rafiq_quliyev1RAFIG GULIYEV
Rafig Guliyev was born in 1957 in Baku. Graduated from Azerbaijan State Institute of Arts named after M.A.Aliyev (1981) and All-Union State Cinematography Institute (VGIK) named after S.Gerasimov in Moscow (1987).
Since 1975, he worked as an assistant and operator of the DOP in the documentary department of the studio “Azerbaijanfilm”, since 1987 he was the Director of Photography of feature films. In 1999-2001 he worked as a TV presenter at the Baku studio of the Turkish channel STV. In 2001, he founded the “Azerbaijan documentary films department” on “Lider” TV and as a producer and director organized the production of 237 documentary films in 2001-2004.
He has worked on more than 25 feature films, over 50 documentaries, over 250 television projects and has been participated in international film festivals in various years, and received important awards and has been a member and chairman of the jury. He received the title of Honored Art Worker of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2005. Since 1997, he has been engaged in pedagogical activity at the Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Art on specialty “Director of Photography”. He is the director of the “Cinema and television” department. As a professor, he is the author of dozens of scientific works, textbooks and tutorials.