Baku International Tourism Film Festival (“BITFF” or the Festival) – is a non-profit cultural event that takes place every year in Baku, the capital of Azerbaijan.
The aim of the festival is to promote films on various aspects of tourism, to identify the most successful films that promote domestic and international tourism and to promote their authors. The festival aims to help these films find a broader international audience.
The festival also aims to draw attention to the tourism potential of Azerbaijan as one of the international centers of the historical and cultural heritage.
The first edition of Baku International Tourism Film Festival was held on November 20-24, 2013, at the Nizami Cinema Center.
The official languages ​​of the festival are Azerbaijani and English.
There is no restriction on the duration of films for the competition program.
No payment for the application will be charged.
Movies will be evaluated by the international jury consisting of cinematographers, as well as travel and tourism experts.
In addition to competitive and non-competitive program BITFF includes seminars, discussions and exchange of experience among filmmakers, experts in tourism and the media.
BITFF is supported by the Ministry of Culture and Tourism of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
BITFF is the member of the International Committee of Tourism Film Festivals (CIFFT) based in Vienna, Austria.